Skip to main content

WCPS Students Perform Well at National History Day District Competition

Posted March 7, 2019

HAGERSTOWN, MD (March 7, 2019) – Nearly 50 middle and high school students from Washington County Public Schools finished first or second in the National History Day District Competition held on Wednesday, March 6, 2019 at the Washington County Free Library.  Each student earned the opportunity to advance to the Maryland History Day competition on May 11 at University of Maryland/Baltimore County.

The following middle school students earned first place in the listed categories:

  • Historical Paper – William Su (Western Heights)
  • Individual Documentary – Sophia Williams (Western Heights)
  • Individual Exhibit – Erin Downey (E. Russell Hicks)
  • Individual Performance – Emily Stiles (Springfield)
  • Individual Website – Bryna Potter (E. Russell Hicks)
  • Group Documentary – Jack Krumpe, Isaac Davis (Smithsburg)
  • Group Exhibit – Darby Bittle, Serena Johnson-Navidad (Smithsburg)
  • Group Performance – Payton Mosier, Angelina Scott (Hancock)
  • Group Website – Peyton McCoy, Caitlin Lennon-Puthoff (Hancock)

The following middle school students earned second place in the listed categories:

  • Historical Paper – Taylor Bryan (Springfield)
  • Individual Documentary – Georgia Clancy (Western Heights)
  • Individual Exhibit – Chloe Terver (E. Russell Hicks)
  • Individual Performance – Kailyn McCauley (Clear Spring)
  • Individual Website – Paris Rice (Hancock)
  • Group Documentary – Cody Booth, Jackson Baer (E. Russell Hicks)
  • Group Exhibit – Jacqueline Boese, Carrington Hilliard, Reghan Olmo (Western Heights)
  • Group Website – Ryan Kothari, Drew Lobley, Ryan Meredith (Northern)

The following high school students earned first place in the listed categories:

  • Individual Documentary – Anna Bergschneider (North Hagerstown)
  • Individual Exhibit – Josie Hartings (Boonsboro)
  • Individual Website – Holly McAndrew (South Hagerstown)
  • Group Documentary – Emma Weikert, Brianna Simmons (South Hagerstown)
  • Group Exhibit – Amy Kessler, Kelly Bedard, Thomas McPherson, Ahlayah Edmonds, Annabelle Smith (South Hagerstown)
  • Group Website – Diya Patel, Peggy Mothershed (Williamsport)

The following high school students earned second place in the listed categories:

  • Historical Paper – Evie Shanholtz (South Hagerstown)
  • Individual Exhibit – Josh Clemmer (North Hagerstown)
  • Individual Website – Lumisa Bista (Williamsport)
  • Group Documentary – Francis Carden, Nina Smith, Hannah Zeger (North Hagerstown)
  • Group Exhibit – Reagan Knowles, Ryan Jakoby, Eric Hester (Washington County Technical)
  • Group Website – Ellie Welsh, Sadie Leisinger (South Hagerstown)

School(s):