Skip to main content

Students Receive High Marks from Judges at Trilogy Fine Arts Competition

Posted March 28, 2019

HAGERSTOWN, MD (March 28, 2019) – The opening night exhibition of high school student art at the 2019 Trilogy Fine Arts Competition on Tuesday, March 26 at Hager Hall Conference & Event Center in Hagerstown was highlighted by the announcement of first place winners in each of seven categories and overall best in show. A panel of judges had narrowed 185 entries to five finalists in each of the categories: drawing, painting, mixed media, photography, digital media, ceramics and sculpture. Judges scored entries on a 1-10 scale based on creativity, design/artistic composition, execution of artwork related to chosen medium and craftsmanship.

Williamsport High School freshman Tehya Poole was recognized as Best in Show for her drawing, “Woman to Portrait,” earning $500 for the honor and $250 for her school. Each first place winner received $200 and the arts department at each participating school received $100.

The list of finalists follows:

Drawing

  • Madison Yorkowski (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram School for the Arts) – “Zen Purr-fection” (First Place)
  • Isabella Prenger (Grade 12, Boonsboro High) – “Martyrdom”
  • Bradley Powers (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “A Glimpse of What Could Be”
  • Hamallah Haidara (Grade 12, North Hagerstown High) – “Guadalupe”
  • Luke McAndrew (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “SAD!”

Painting

  • Sophia Huynh (Grade 10, South Hagerstown High) – “The Prince of Fire” (First Place)
  • Faith Kulpinski (Grade 9, Clear Spring High) – “Lemon Gal”
  • Hayley Belair (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Lucy”
  • Rachael Mullins (Grade 9, Clear Spring High) – “Science Lab
  • Jasika Singh (Grade 12, Smithsburg High) – “Modern Simpson”

Mixed Media

  • Sam Mills (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Inspired” (First Place)
  • Brianna Nguyen (Grade 9, Barbara Ingram) – “Creativity in Each Strand”
  • Abigail Byers (Grade 10, Clear Spring High) – “New Orleans”
  • Abby Whittington (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Bless the Rain”
  • Chloe Bolland (Grade 10, Clear Spring High) – “Saxophone”

Photography

  • Adam Cornell (Grade 10, Clear Spring High) – “Green Hill Farm” (First Place)
  • Melody Swain (Grade 10, Clear Spring High) – “Inversion”
  • Madey Hill (Grade 11, North Hagerstown High) – “Pursuing the Passion”
  • Jadea Johnson (Grade 12, North Hagerstown High) – “Deep in My Eyes”
  • Jesse Hart (Grade 11, Clear Spring High) – “Smelwood”

Digital Media

  • Larissa Trujillo (Grade 12, Boonsboro High) – “In Bed” (First Place)
  • Mia Gatton (Grade 9, North Hagerstown High) – Our True Selves”
  • Kiera Loughlin (Grade 11, Boonsboro High) – “Homework”
  • Bryce Block (Grade 11, Clear Spring High) – “The Art of Digital Drawing”
  • Makenzie Clark (Grade 12, Clear Spring High) – “Four Horizons”

Ceramics

  • Hayley Belair (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Leaf Me Alone” (First Place)
  • Bradley Powers (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Maze”
  • Geordan Saunders (Grade 11, Barbara Ingram) – “Self Reflection”
  • Cierra Foster (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Upside-down”
  • Alyia Wheeler (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Clay Bust”

Sculpture

  • McKayla Wiles (Grade 11, Barbara Ingram) – “The Ruined” (First Place)
  • Jiala Devine (Grade 11, Barbara Ingram) – “A Garden Scene”
  • Terrell Robbins (Grade 12, Barbara Ingram) – “Face Value”
  • William Fogle (Grade 9, Clear Spring High) – “Scrapbot”
  • Lucas Hammer (Grade 10, Barbara Ingram) – “Troubled and Distressed”

Some of the images are available in an online directory at https://bit.ly/2WndUxF.

School(s):